Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

During and after transactions we don’t store customers bank account details or credit card numbers. Our customers don’t need to worry that any of their financial information could be exposed online or in public. 

If you have any questions please contact us at info@keepcalmandcarryon.com

What we collect

Your first and last name, contact information including telephone number, email address, billing and delivery addresses, postcodes and IP address.

Please note that we do not collect or store customers bank account details or credit card numbers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping, we may use the information to improve our web pages, products and services, we may periodically send promotional emails about products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use this information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

In order to help us improve and to analyse data, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Thanks to Google Analytics we can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website and they help us to improve it.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports our website trends without identifying individual visitors. For more information please visit Google’s privacy policy page at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

On our website, we also publish Google Adwords advertisements. These are special ads provided by Google, that may reflect your interests. In order to display relevant ads, Google uses DART cookie – a cookie that enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.keepcalmandcarryon.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

One of Google’s goals is to give users meaningful choices to protect their privacy. Some of their most popular tools that help you control your information can be found at: http://www.google.com/privacy/tools.html

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Using the website to make designs and products

By creating a design or product on the keepcalmandcarryon.com website you grant us a perpetual non-exclusive worldwide license to reproduce or distribute your design, including any images you may have uploaded.

If you wish to remove a design please email us with the poster's URL. Please refer also to our terms of use of the Keep Calm Creator on our terms and conditions page here: https://www.keepcalmandcarryon.com/terms-conditions/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you can also indicate in the message box that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: info@keepcalmandcarryon.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: info@keepcalmandcarryon.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at: info@keepcalmandcarryon.comas soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions

You can read our terms and conditions here: https://www.keepcalmandcarryon.com/terms-conditions/

Contacting Us

If you wish to contact us at anytime you can do so here: 

Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd

The Annexe

Investment House

28 Queens Road

Weybridge

Surrey

KT139UT

Email:info@keepcalmandcarryon.com

Tel: 01932 850 140

×
×